Hopp til hovedinnhold

Programme Kapittel 09

Kapittel 09, Stavanger International Festival for Literature and Freedom of Speech, starts Wednesday 16 September and lasts for five days until sunday 20 september 2009.

The programme is subject to changes, which will be updated on here on www.kapittel.com. For more detailed information on the events in English, international participants and other practical festival information, download the English programme extract (PDF) .

Lite engelsk flagg

= Events in English.

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Day

Time

Event/Contributor

Venue

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

09:00

Bjørn Arild Ersland*:
Det første barnet på månen
(Book presentation)

Obstfelder

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

09:00

Terje Torkildsen*:
Dystopia
(Book presentation)

Cinema
theatre 7

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

10:00

Risikable eventyr*:
Story telling by Marianne Stenerud

Kult.kjelleren

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

10:30

Bjørn Arild Ersland*:
Det første barnet på månen
(Book presentation)

Obstfelder

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

10:30

Terje Torkildsen*:
Dystopia
(Book presentation)

Cinema
theatre 7

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

11:00

Church Asylum in the Crypt:
Guest writer Manal Al-Sheikh

Cathedral

Lite engelsk flagg
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

11:30

Risikable eventyr*
Story telling by Marianne Stenerud

Kult.kjelleren

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

12:00

Litterær lunsj:
Pedro Carmona-Alvarez
(dialogue)

Kulturbiblioteket

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

16:00

Kapittel Film:
Burma VJ

Cinema
theatre 7

Lite engelsk flagg
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

17:30

Amnesty Lecture:
Financial Crisis
(Lecture)

Gallery

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

18:00

Kapittel Film:
Letters to the President

Cinema
theatre 7

Lite engelsk flagg
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

18:30

Tore Renberg:
Pixley Mapogo
(Reading)

Kult.kafeen

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

18:30

På gjensyn:
Documentary stories about Soviet prisoners of war

Hå gamle prestegard

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

19:30

Valet er gjort - kva så?:
Talk about Norwegian election by Stephen J. Walton.

Bøker & Børst

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

19:30

Sovjetiske krigsfangar og austarbeidarar i Rogaland 1941-45
(POW history)

Hå gamle prestegard

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

20:00

Opening show

Rogaland teater

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

20:30

Kapittel Film:
Arild Rein and Arild Austin Ommundsen on Rottenetter
(Film+introduction).

Cinema
theatre 7

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Wednesday

22.00

Opplesing og Børst:
Renberg and Carmona-Alvarez
(Reading)

Bøker & Børst

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

09:00

Annette Münch* :
Jenteloven
(Reading)

Obstfelder

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

09:00

Terje Torkildsen* :
Dystopia
(Book presentation)

Fortellerrommet
(2nd floor)

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

10:30

Annette Münch* :
Jenteloven
(Reading)

Obstfelder

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

11:00

Church Asylum in the crypt:
Guest writers Otba Fatallah and Mansur Rajih

Cathedral

Lite engelsk flagg
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

11:00

Ungdommens råskap* :
Theatre about Jens Bjørneboe

Rogaland teater

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

12:00

Spill og dill:
Computer games

Obstfelder

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

12:00

Litterær lunsj:
Hallgrimur Helgason
(Dialogue)

Kulturbiblioteket

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

13:00

Ungdommens råskap* :
Theatre about Jens Bjørneboe

Rogaland teater

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

13:30

Risikokåserier:
Talks about risk, with Egeland, Hansen, Lindøe, Pettersen
and Kruke

Cathedral

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

16:00

Dagliglivets risiko:
Ragnhild Aanestad and Aud Solveig Nilsen
(Seminar)

Kiellandrommet

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

16:00

Kapittel Film:
Lady Kul el Arab

Cinema
theatre 7

Lite engelsk flagg
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

17:00

Oljå - kalkulert risiko,
store gevinster, og tap:
Sætre, Skjeldal, Hansen og Ryggvik
(Discussion)

Gallery

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

17:00

Litterær salong:
Har vi henne nå?
(Conversation)

Kult.kafeen

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

18:00

Aftenblad Lecture:
Rogue Economics with Loretta Napoleoni

Kult.kafeen

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

18:00

Stig Inge Bjørnebye:
Løsrivelse
(Dialogue)

Gallery

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

19:00

Spillkveld
(Computer game night)

Tou Scene

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

19:00

Kjartan Fløgstad:
Grense Jakobselv
(Dialogue)

Gallery

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

19:00

I Kiellands fotspor:
Literary town walk with Egil Henriksen

Sølvberget

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

20:00

Kapittel Film:
Heavy Metal in Baghdad

Cinema
theatre 7

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

20:00

Kiellandforedraget:
Einar O. Risa
(Lecture)

Obstfelder

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

20:00

Sauce Pan Revolution:
Hallgrimur Helgason
and Andrí Snær Magnason

Kult.kafeen

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

20:00

Ungdommens råskap:
Theatre About Jens Bjørneboe

Rogaland teater

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

21:00

Klasselitteratur?:
Åsa Linderborg and Aslak Sira Myhre
(Conversation)

Gallery

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Thursday

22:00

Opplesing og Børst
Ørstavik and Sæterbakken
(Reading)

Bøker & Børst

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

09:00

Bjørn Arild Ersland*:
Det første barnet på månen
(Book presentation)

Obstfelder

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

09:00

Annette Münch * :
Jenteloven
(Reading)

Fortellerrommet
(2nd floor)

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

10:00

Gabba gabba hey! *:
Frode Grytten
(Reading)

Kult.kjelleren

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

10:00

Et lesende folk
(Seminar)

Gallery

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

10:00

Reflections beyond the risk society:
Lecture by Gabe Mythen, University of Liverpool

UiS

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

10:00

DemoFolken * :
Loe, Carmona-Alvarez, Linderborg
and Nordbø
(Meeting authors)

Folken

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

10:30

Bjørn Arild Ersland*:
Det første barnet på månen
(Book presentation)

Obstfelder

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

10:30

Annette Münch * :
Jenteloven
(Reading)

Cinema
theatre 7

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

11:00

Church Asylum in the Crypt:
Guest writer Chenjerai Hove

Cathedral

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

12:00

Litterær lunsj:
Marit Eikemo
(Dialogue)

Kulturbiblioteket

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

12:00

DemoFolken * :
Loe, Carmona-Alvarez, Linderborg
and Nordbø
(Meeting authors)

Folken

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

14:30

Meet the filmmaker:
Karoline Frogner

Obstfelder

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

16:00

Den risikable barneboka:
Loe, Münch, Torkildsen and Fretheim
(Debate)

Gallery

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

16:00

Kapittel Film:
Afghan Star

Cinema
theatre 7

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

18:00

The Culture Behind the War:
Guest writer Manal Al-Sheikh

Obstfelder

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

18:00

Kapittel Film:
Dreamland

Cinema
theatre 7

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

18:00

Kritikersalong:
Ørstavik, Ravatn, Vassenden and Norheim
(Discussion)

Kult.kafeen

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

19:00

Sin egen herre:
Rem on Bjørneboe
(Biography)

Kult.kafeen

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

19:00

Malalai Joya:
A Woman Among Warlords

Gallery

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

19:00

Krim på kanten:
Sundstøl and Gunnerud
(Dialogue)

Tungenes Lighthouse

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

20:00

Per Olov Enquist:
Et annet liv
(Dialogue)

Gallery

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

20:30

Poesislam:
NM-kvalifisering
(Poetry Slam)

Folken

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

21:00

Denise Mina:
Garnethill trilogy

Kult.kafeen

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

21:00

Litterær holmgang:
Seljestad, Jakhelln, Nødtvedt
and more
(Reading/concert)

MS Sandnes

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

22:00

Ubehaget i kulturen:
Sæterbakken, Torgersen, Thorsen and more
(Show)

Cementen

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Friday

22:30

Jazzpalass
(Concert)

MS Sandnes

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

11:00

Church Asylum in the Crypt:
Guest writer Mansour Koushan

Cathedral

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

12:00

Litterær lunsj:
Erlend Loe
(Reading)

Kulturbiblioteket

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

13:00

Risikabel eventyrlørdag:
Fiery and brave storytelling by Marianne Stenerud

Kult.kjelleren

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

14:00

Do we risk enough for peace in the Middle East?

Obstfelder

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

14:00

Norske krimmestere:
Vidar Sundstøl and Jørgen Gunnerud
(Conversation)

MS Sandnes

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

15:00

Litterær salong:
Bildøen, Nilssen, Ravatn and Eikemo
(Discussion)

Kult.kafeen

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

15:30

Risiko i kunsten:
Paul Grøtvedt
(Discussion)

Gallery

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

16:00

Crime on the Edge:
Denise Mina

Tungenes
Lighthouse

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

16:00

Frode Grytten:
Det norske huset
(Reading)

Obstfelder

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

16:00

Kapittel Film:
Forget Baghdad

Cinema
theatre 7

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

17:00

Mads Gilbert:
Øyne i Gaza
(Stories from Gaza)

Gallery

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

18:00

Rutu Modan:
Exit Wounds

Obstfelder

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

18:00

Kapittel Film:
Slingshot Hiphop

Cinema
theatre 7

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

18:30

Den norske konsensusen:
Stig Sæterbakken and Anders Heger
(Debate)

Kult.kafeen

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

19:30

Kveldslokalen:
Ravatn, Risa, Obrestad, Smith, Salvesen and Sortland
(Local authors)

Bøker & Børst

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

20:00

Enquist vs. Lindgren
(Conversation)

Gallery

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

21:00

Take my voice:
Inger Bråtveit and Jenny Hval
(Concert)

MS Sandnes

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

22:00

Jernangerband:
Jackman and friends
(Concert)

MS Sandnes

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Saturday

23:00

Jazzpalass
(Concert)

MS Sandnes

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Sunday

13:00

Betre død enn homofil?:
Arnfinn Nordbø
(Discussion)

Cathedral

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Sunday

14:00

Gabba gabba hey!:
Frode Grytten
(Reading)

Obstfelder

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Sunday

14:00

Iskyss – spioner og den kalde krigen:
Alf R. Jakobsen
(Lecture)

Hå gamle prestegard

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Sunday

14:30

Torgny Lindgren:
Norrlands Akvavit
(Dialogue/reading)

Cathedral

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Sunday

16:00

Kapittel Film:
Japan: A Story of Love and Hate

Cinema
theatre 7

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Sunday

16:00

Sjón vs. Renberg
(Conversation)

Kult.kafeen

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Sunday

17:00

I Kiellands fotspor:
Literary town walk with Egil Henriksen

Sølvberget

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Sunday

18:00

Finans, litteratur og Fortuna:
Sigmund Jensen and Øyvind Rimbereid
(Dialogue)

Kult.kafeen

 
Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Sunday

18:00

Kapittel Film:
USA vs. al Arian

Cinema
theatre 7

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px

Sunday

19:00

Kapittel Film:
It's hard being loved by jerks

Folken

Lite engelsk flagg

 

Linje: dotted #000000 (1-2) 445px
         

Informasjon

Kapittel 09,
Stavanger International Festival for Literature and Freedom of Speech

Date: Wednesday 16 - Sunday 20 September 2009

Solid line: Boxdivider

Venues:

  • Sølvberget, Stavanger
    Cultural Center (Main venue),
    Sølvberggata 2:
    • Kult.kjelleren (Bottom storey)
    • Kult.kafeen (Ground floor)
    • Festival office (Ground floor)
    • Cinema theatre 7 (Ground floor)
    • Sølvberget Gallery (1st floor)
    • Kulturbiblioteket (1st floor)
    • Kiellandrommet (1st floor)
    • Obstfelder (3rd floor)
  • Bøker & Børst, Øvre Holmegate 32
  • Cementen, Nedre Strandgate 23
  • Folken, Løkkeveien 24
  • Hå gamle prestegard,
    Håvegen 347, Nærbø
  • MS Sandnes, Vågen / Skagenkaien
  • Rogaland teater, Teaterveien 1
  • Stavanger domkirke ( Cathedral), Domkirkeplassen
  • Tou Scene, Lervigsveien 22
  • Tungenes fyr, Tunge / Randaberg
  • UiS, Universitetet i Stavanger
    Kjølv Egelands Hus, rom E-102
Solid line: Boxdivider

Festival office

On Sølvberget's ground floor

Phone: +47 51 50 71 70

Telefax: +47 51 50 70 25

Solid line: Boxdivider

* Closed event

Google+